logo marques de arviza bodega

PRIVACY POLICY


ATTENTION: Our on-line sales services are currently suspended.


Privacy Policy of Bodegas Marqués de Arviza

Pursuant to the provisions set by the General Regulation of Data Protection nº 2016/679 on the 27th of April 2016 (from now on referred to as GRDP) and its updated regulations Organic Law 3/2018 on the 5th of December for Personal Data Protection and Guarantee of Digital Rights, we inform you that the data provided by your access to the website www.marquesdearviza.es (hereinafter the Site) will be incorporated in a file owned and managed by Bodegas Marqués de Arviza S.L. (hereinafter “Marqués de Arviza”), company C.I.F. B-26336370 and registered addres: C/ Bodegas San Cristobal 34. , e-mail: info@marquesdearviza.com.

Bodegas Marqués de Arviza S.L. operates the Marqués de Arviza website, which provides information about the winery, customer service, and information requests. All of that will be referred hereinafter as the SERVICE.

If you choose to use our Service, then you agree to the collection and use of information in relation with this policy. The Personal Information that we collect are used for providing and improving the Service. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

The terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, which is accessible at marquesdearviza.es, unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy.


Information Collection and Use

For a better experience while using our Service, we may require you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information, including but not limited to your name, phone number, and postal address. The information that we collect will be used to contact or identify you.

The processing of data, will also be used to create stats and profiles that will help us predict personal preference and provide personalized advice as well as improve our products and services. Unless specified otherwise, we require the user to fill all fields of the forms of the Site. Not doing so might make us unable to provide you with the requested services, nor attend to your inquiries. We please, ask you to immediately inform us if you modified any of the data you shared with us so as to keep our files updated. On that note, you confirm that the information and data you give are accurate and up to date.

Users of the Site must give their express, unequivocal consent in order for Marqués de Arviza to be able to provide the information or to answer the inquiries requested on the forms.


Legitimation

The legal foundation in which the processing of data takes place, is the unambiguous consent of the User and their subscription of the contract by which they acquire the products or services. Regarding the statistical activities, the legal foundation consists of our legitimate interest to improve our products and services.


Addressee

By agreeing our terms and conditions you allow us to share your data with the companies related to Marqués de Arviza. With that we give effect to the contractual relationship that the User has requested and fulfill the administrative purpuses of the Group.

Marqués de Arviza guarantees to only share your data with third parties only in compliance with the legal obligations or once your unambiguous consent is given.


Service Providers

We may employ third-party companies and individuals due to the following reasons:

We want to inform our Service users that these third parties have access to your Personal Information. The reason is to perform the tasks assigned to them on our behalf. However, they are obligated not to disclose or use the information for any other purpose.


Data conservation period

In general, your personal data shall be kept until such time as you withdraw your consent for the processing of your data or request its erasure, and for as long as necessary to meet Marqués de Arviza’s legal obligations. In any case, Marqués de Arviza has internal data wiping policies to control the length of time during which it holds personal data, and reserves its right to keep User’s Personal Information in case it’s needed to meet the international obligations agreed by the law or mandatory rules, or when it is required for an authority acting in accordance with national law. Said data may be erased when it is no longer required and/or suitable for its original purpose.


Rights

Current data protection law grants you a series of rights relative to your personal data. You may exercise these rights while your data is being processed. Your rights are as follows:

You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, notwithstanding the lawfulness of processing based on the consent originally provided.

You may exercise these rights by writing to Marqués de Arviza at the address indicated in the Contac or by emailing info@marquesdearviza.es indicating your Name, Surname, pone number and a photocopy of your Passport or document that accredits your identity.

Lastly, you may submit a complaint to the competent control authority (in Spain, the Spanish Data Protection Agency), particularly when you have been unable to exercise these rights to your satisfaction. You can contact the aforementioned authority via their website: www.agpd.es


Security

We value your trust in providing us your Personal Information, thus we are striving to use commercially acceptable means of protecting it. Marqués de Arviza will process your data in a strictly confidential manner at all times, and will uphold the mandatory duty of secrecy, pursuant to the provisions of the relevant data protection legislation. TG will adopt the necessary technical and organizational measures to guarantee the security of your data and to avoid its alteration, loss, or unauthorized access thereto or processing thereof, taking into account the state of technology, the nature of the data stored, and the risks to which it is exposed.

Links to Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Note that these external sites are not operated by us. Therefore, we strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Children's Privacy

Our Services do not address anyone under the age of 18. We do not knowingly collect personal identifiable information from children under 18. In the case we discover that a child under 18 has provided us with personal information, we immediately delete this from our servers. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us so that we will be able to do necessary actions.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Thus, we advise you to review this page periodically for any changes. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. These changes are effective immediately, after they are posted on this page.


Contact Us

If you have any questions or suggestions about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

Bodegas Marqués de Arviza, S.L.

B-26336370

C/ Bodegas San Cristobal 34 26360 - (Fuenmayor) - La Rioja

(+34) 941451245

info@marquesdearviza.es


Developed by Marco Mondelli - Producciones Anafilaxis, S.L.